BETTESWORTHConstruction

Photo2Plan

#23 of 40 in AI Floor Plan Generators

from $14.99 onceFree trial

What it is

Photo2Plan is a paid AI tool that turns interior photos into structured, editable floorplans. Smartphone or tablet sensors can capture room dimensions without professional hardware. Recognition identifies walls, doors, windows, and furniture, which users can edit. Captured data can become editable 2D floorplans and 3D models, with exports to AutoCAD, Revit, and SketchUp. Furniture can be designed or modified from reference images or text prompts. A Budget Planner estimates renovation costs from space size, labor category, and furniture type. The built-in marketplace lets designers, contractors, and manufacturers sell designs, furniture, or project services. Plans and spatial data can be shared with homeowners, designers, and contractors in real time. Pricing includes Starter at $14.99 per project, Advanced at $39.99 per project, Interior Designer at $299.99 a year, Contractor / Renovator at $799.99 a year, and Enterprise / Real Estate at $2,399 a year plus $49.99 per user.

Who it suits. Photo2Plan is aimed at homeowners, interior designers, contractors, and real estate professionals. Enterprise features suit teams managing multiple projects.

Good

  • Creates editable 2D and 3D plans
  • Uses smartphone or tablet room mapping
  • Exports to AutoCAD, Revit, and SketchUp
  • Includes furniture prompts and image references
  • Supports real-time plan sharing

Watch for

  • No free plan
  • Starter allows one project
  • Enterprise adds $49.99 per user
  • Cost estimates depend on listed inputs

Verdict

Photo2Plan links photo-based measurement, editable plans, furniture design, budgeting, and collaboration. Its one-project Starter limit matters to anyone handling several active plans.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceBilled
Starter$14.99 once$14.99/project
Advanced$39.99 once$39.99/project
Interior Designer$299.99 a year$299.99/year
Contractor / Renovator$799.99 a year$799.99/year
Enterprise / Real Estate$2,399 a year$2,399/year + $49.99/user

From Photo2Plan's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026. Every plan

What the maker publishes

2D and 3D plans
The site says its AI analyzes photos and generates 2D floorplans and 3D models. source
AR room mapping
The site says users can use smartphone or tablet sensors to capture room dimensions without professional hardware. source
AR room mapping
The site says smartphone or tablet sensors can be used to scan rooms and capture dimensions without professional hardware. source
Budget planner
The site says its budget planner estimates renovation costs based on space size, labor category, and furniture type. source
Budget planning
The Budget Planner estimates renovation costs based on space size, labor category, and furniture type. source
Collaboration
The site says users can share plans and spatial data with homeowners, designers, and contractors in real time. source
Collaboration
The site says users can share plans with designers and contractors in real time. source
Enterprise features
The Enterprise / Real Estate plan lists team dashboards, AI scorecards, multi-project management, custom integrations, and a dedicated account manager. source
Exports
The site names AutoCAD, Revit, and SketchUp as compatible export destinations. source
Exports
The site says plans can be exported to AutoCAD, Revit, and SketchUp. source
Furniture customization
The site says users can design or modify furniture by uploading reference images or entering text prompts. source
Furniture design
The site says users can design or modify furniture by uploading reference images or entering text prompts. source
Headquarters
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada source
Headquarters
The site lists its location as Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. source
Headquarters
The site gives its location as Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. source
Intended users
The site presents use cases for homeowners, interior designers, contractors, and real estate professionals. source
Intended users
The site presents use cases for homeowners, interior designers, contractors, and real estate professionals. source
Marketplace
The site describes a built-in marketplace where designers, contractors, and manufacturers can sell designs, furniture, or project services. source