BETTESWORTHConstruction

Interior AI

#15 of 26 in AI Interior Design Tools

from $49 a month

What it is

Interior AI is a web service for creating redesigned room images from uploaded photos. You can choose modes such as 3D Vision, 2D photo, Virtual Staging AI, Freestyle, Sketch2Image, and SketchUp, then select from more than 55 interior design styles. Sketch2Image converts interior sketches into photorealistic renderings, while SketchUp renders uploaded screenshots. Outdoor design mode applies the same approach to gardens and other outdoor spaces. Designs can be presented as immersive 3D walkthroughs or AI-generated 3D flythrough videos, and Premium includes Google Lens. JPG, PNG, WebP, and AVIF files are accepted; HEIC files are not. The service says uploads are used for rendering, not training, and remain accessible only to the user. Pricing starts at $29 a month (annual), with no free plan. Generated designs may contain artifacts, and results depend on the uploaded image and selected mode.

Who it suits. It suits homeowners and contractors who need visual concepts for interior, sketch-based, or outdoor redesigns. It also fits users wanting virtual staging, walkthroughs, or flythrough videos from their designs.

Good

  • Multiple interior and outdoor design modes
  • Supports sketch and SketchUp rendering
  • Offers 55+ design styles
  • Includes 3D walkthrough and flythrough options
  • Accepts common image formats

Watch for

  • No free plan
  • HEIC images are not supported
  • Generated designs can contain artifacts
  • No refunds are offered

Verdict

Interior AI combines photo redesign, sketch rendering, outdoor concepts, and visual walkthroughs in a web service. Check the file-format and output limitations before using it for project presentations.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceBilled
Pro$49 a month$49 per month
Premium$99 a month$99 per month
Ultra$199 a month$199 per month
Pro$349 a year$29 billed yearly $349 per month
Pro annual$349 a year$29 billed yearly $349; 6+ months free
Premium$599 a year$49 billed yearly $599 per month
Premium annual$599 a year$49 billed yearly $599; 6+ months free
Ultra$1,199 a year$99 billed yearly $1199 per month

From Interior AI's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026. Every plan

What the maker publishes

3D and video
The site offers immersive 3D walkthroughs and AI-generated 3D flythrough videos from designs. source
3D walkthroughs
The product can turn designs into immersive 3D environments and supports VR-style walkthroughs on higher plans. source
API and SDK
The official site describes a browser studio but provides no public API or SDK documentation. source
Apple app capabilities
The iOS app listing describes floor-plan design, AR preview, 3D and LiDAR scanning, furniture search, object replacement, and AI designer chat. source
Commercial licensing
Paid Pro, Premium, and Ultra plans include a commercial-use license. source
Company description
Crunchbase describes Interior AI as a private for-profit platform for generating interior styles and functions, with 1–10 employees and Toronto, Ontario, Canada listed as its location. source
Creator
The site identifies Pieter Levels as the builder and says he operates the service without staff. source
Design modes
Modes include 3D Vision, 2D photo, Virtual Staging AI, Freestyle, Sketch2Image, and SketchUp. source
Design modes
The studio offers 3D Vision, 2D photo, Virtual Staging AI, Freestyle, Sketch2Image, and SketchUp modes. source
File formats
The service accepts JPG, PNG, WebP, and AVIF images; HEIC is not supported. source
Founder
Interior AI identifies Pieter Levels as its builder, and Startup Spotlight says the product launched in 2022. source
Google Play distribution
The Android listing shows 500K+ downloads and identifies BIVEX as the developer. source
Image privacy
Interior AI says uploaded photos are used to create renders, are not used for training, and remain accessible only to the account owner. source
Independent rating
Interior Index rates Interior AI 4 out of 5 and considers it strongest for professionals and frequent users. source
Input formats
The web app accepts JPG, PNG, WebP, and AVIF images; HEIC files are not supported. source
Integration
The Premium feature list includes Google Lens. source
Licence status
Interior AI is presented as a hosted commercial service; no open-source licence is stated. source
Limit: Android subscription complaints
Google Play reviewers describe poor renders, failed retries, difficulty cancelling, and alleged trial-to-annual subscription charges. source